Sunday, April 24, 2011

A day of my life

Ok.. I've tortured u enough with my outrageously borrrrring posts about the new corporate life in pune and about how it has changed.. N blah blah.. So lets just go a little off topic.. Lets just concentrate on my life.. Hehehe.. No seriously I am telling u.. Today I am in a mood to take u thru a day of my life.. So if u have nothing to do.. Please read on..its pretty interesting ;-)

Oh ya.. Its damn interesting.. Its impeccable.. Its what everyone dreams of doing.. Its....... Ah who m I kidding.. Its absurd.. But u have made it this far.. Please go a little further and read on.. You may laugh a little or scratch ur head in confusion as to y did I start reading in the first place or or ... You may murder someone.. So its all upto u.. You see in a way it tests ur patience.. Doesn't it??.. I mean patience is such an interesting phenomenon.. Hmm.. No I am not going to xplain it right now but in the future posts.. May be.. :-P anyhow... Here goes my schedule.. Patience written all over it..
P.S mind you I had no project for the past 30 days..
Night before... In my head **tomm i'll wake up at 6, do some yoga n have tea**

6:00 am: first alarm... Snooooooooz
:
7:00 am : third alarm.. Snooooooooz
:
7:15 am: fourth or may be fifth alarm... Snoooooooz
:
:
7:40 am: lost count..am up... Yeah.. Eyes are still closed but m standing...
8:10 am: am ready, no yoga.. No tea.. Lets go..
8:30 am: tum tum time... (Tum tum is a bigger than an auto nd can carry 10 ppl.. 20 per person.. 200 bucks.. Nice side business for an infoscion.. Isn't it?.. ;-))
9 am: breakfast.... 9:15 am swipe in..
9:20 am: scratching my head.. What to do now??.. Search for a pc.. Sure..
9:20 -9:30 .. Walking.. N thinking with my head down..
9:30 am finally there.. @pc.. Checking mails.. Sleeping wid eyes open.. Chatting.. Java.. Novel..Some of it..even the novel starts screaming for mercy after some time.. Again mails.. Public folder.. Mail.. Sleep eyes open.. Thinking.. Thinking.. Looking at the watch.. Damn... Still 11 am... :-D
11:00 am damn! .. What should I do now.. Mmm.. May be go shopping in the food bazaar(a shopping place within infy.. ;-))
11:15 am nah.. Waste of money.. Nothing needed.. How abt some music.. Plug n play.. Next track..next..next... Aaaaaahhhhh.. Wat m I doing wid my life.. Ok calm down..
11:30 am go back to 930 am step n continue till its 1230 ...
12:30 pm.. Ok off to food court 2
1:00 pm.. Checking each n every menu infinite times and finally sticking to the item I had the day before.. :-P
1:30 pm.. Done with food.. Now time for something sweet.. Ok.. Ice cream will do.. And the vendor says after I give him rs 20 for 15 rs ice cream.. "Sir! 5 rs kal adjust kar lenge"..even he expects me to come the next day :-D .. Ah! Its still 1:45.. Need to waste more time.. Eat.. Drink..eat.. Ohk.. Its 2:30.. Lets go.. Search for a pc.. :-D
Back to step.... 9:30 am..

This is how I pass my day @ infy & now I believe things are going to change.. Yes I have a project now.. So good bye boring days..(hopefully..hehe).. Its pretty interesting isn't it..

"When we have no work we scream for some and when we have work we scream for no work"..

we r pretty strange creatures..aren't we?.. :-P

God bless!.. :-)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8

Monday, April 18, 2011

A new life @ Pune part 2

People m back with my follow up to new life @ pune.. So howz it goin fellas??.. Oh who m I kiddin.. No one reads my blog.. :-( anyway I am in a mood to write.. So wat the hell.. :-D m actually havin a nice time in pune.. Started below par but with some patience and little less frustration the tide finally turned.. I think(thinking is such a waste of time) m getting used to this independent life.. And ofcourse the professional life.. I mean come on.. I have been on bench(not the ones u find in ur classrooms, it industry slang.. :-P) for the past 45 days, so I have learnt to waste time by eating,drinking(yeah u read it right..hehehe) and staring at different people.. (Oh come on u freak..:@..get a life)
Aaahhh.. Its getting from bad to worse.. Need to improve the post.. So, where was I .. Ya the new life.. Yaar! Honestly I dnt have words to tell u how awesome(did I say awesome??..keep reading) it feels to live alone.. I mean u can sleep whenever u want, wake up whenever u want.. Keep urself dirtyy.. Or tidy.. Its all upto u.. Of course there is a downside as well.. The other part where u feel lonely at times..so lonely that u start crying ur heart out.. You scream inside yourself that u want to go home to the place where there is peace and there r no worries.. A place where u get so much love that u feel overburdened wid it and think about moving out.. Well pal! I got something for u.. Its time to think again.. :-)

God bless u all.. If u reading this.. Hehehe.. I mean.. God bless everyone.. :-)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8