Tuesday, May 28, 2013

I believe I can fly..

The second poem on this blog & again the title is the name of a song.. :P :D Now thats creativity.. LOL! Hope you like it.. :)

Looking at the night sky
Seeing the full moon
He began to wonder
What would it be like to fly?

Just for a few hours or minutes
Having no boundaries
Just keep flying
To endless limits

But alas! Not in this life
A life with so much stress
Problems at every turn
Nations divided by economic strife

For once he wanted people to see
All that he was doing
But they turned away in disgust
"Thats it!" He said and decided to set free

"Set me free" he cries
He wanted to escape
To fly to endless limits
And touch the open skies

And he wondered again
The moments that he had just wasted
On a world that could never exist
A world without suffering and pain


Another attempt at poetry.. :) Random thoughts, no relation to my or anybody's life. We all want to fly & live life without stress & fear, but at the end we have to accept what life gives us.. 

Having said that.. :) I am pretty happy with my life.. :)

Comments/Suggestions welcome..

God Bless!

Thursday, May 23, 2013

5 characters one group & one person

This is my entry for We chat contest WeChat's Youtube channel

The concept is to place 5 or more characters & put them in we chat group.  I was so damn confused with the voices inside my head.. Everytime a new personality was presented. So, In the end I couldn't think any more & decided to put the these voices to reality & place them in the WeChat Group.

My concept is simple, I'll put the characters who are mostly inside me. Yes, they are like people inside my brain & inside almost everyone's brain who combine to make ME.

1. The fearlessly coward one
2. The surprisingly intelligent one
3. The gadget & car freak nerd
4. The extorvertly comic one
5. The procrastinating lazy boring one

The fearlessly coward one is afraid of certain situations & at times acts as the most courageous guy on the planet(like the decision to quit the job & start his own business). The intelligent one at times surprises everyone with his quick response especially in technology. The nerd loves to study at times & play PC games & hang around gadgets. The extorvertly comic one would do anything to make people laugh. The lazy boring one will hang around the house instead of going out & partying..

Why I chose them? Well they combine to make Ankit Seth the perfectly amazing guy he is.. lol.. Yes! I believe I am perfect (Not over confidence.. just a belief that I am capable enough to take on the world). And they are the ones who stay with you till the very end.. :)

What would they talk about? Each will have his own version of Ankit Seth & trust me they fight a lot, like the nerd one forces the lazy one to get up & play some games or something. The extorvertly comic one wants the nerd to go out & make people laugh & interact. The intelligent one would ask the fearlessly coward one to back out of certain situations and so on and so forth.

And these are just 5 which I have inside me most of the times, a new one will be located someday.. lol..

You may have more.. :)

Find the people inside you, Stop looking outside.. its all inside.. :)

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

Stuck in a moment...

He was coming back
The sun was shining bright
amidst the chaos
He had lost his track
She turned her face away
With her eyes glued to the world outside
She was thinking or ignoring he didn't care
Stuck in a moment, his heart began to pray
It had skipped a beat
Hoping she would turn around
And when she did
The earth slipped beneath his feet
This girl was the most beautiful he had ever seen
There were other people
Laughing & chatting all around
But for him the place was quiet & serene
He didn't blink & kept his eyes fixed
On the angel he had never seen
The entire bus was moving
Was it reality or his mind jinxed?
He couldn't remember what he was thinking
He never wanted the moment to end
In an instant she got off
he sighed & felt his heart sinking
She was like a priceless work of art
Like an enigma
Her beauty, her face, her eyes
were forever etched in his heart

Wanted to write a poem, so why not on a feeling called love.. :) Happens to all..

Not that good.. But as my best good friend says.. "Next one will be better".. (If there is one).. Anyways.. Comments/Criticism appreciated.. ;)

God Bless!!

Friday, May 10, 2013

That Strange feeling..

I really don't know how to explain this feeling but I'll try anyway.. :P

Ok! First of all its not about love so stop wasting your time.. :D I am not going to touch that chord so please read on.. :)

Hmm.. The month of May is going on.. If I remember correctly, Last year, around this time I was in Pune sitting in my rented apartment & planning my future.. I was also freaking out a lot that I was about to go jobless & follow a dream.. But I still went on, crawled through the last days came back home to Panchkula on May 26th, Saturday & started freaking out even more, the feeling hadn't sunk in.. And finally when it did I started working towards my dream..

Life dragged on & Bam! May 2013 was here & the situation now is like this, I am a director in a Private Limited Company (Feels awesome!) with limited profit margins but we'll get there.. but why  is it a strange feeling? I should be feeling Happy.. Right? To be honest, I am happy.. Very Happy but its just that I expected a little more, I mean you have your targets in your mind, I had them (And honestly my prime target was to come to break-even which we have surpassed) but I also had an "Optimal" target which has not been achieved properly..But I know we are almost there :) .."Raise the bar" is what they teach you.. And I took it pretty seriously :D I know We are doing Great! :)

I have freaked out a couple of times  revisiting my last day at Infy and thinking "Have I made the right choice?" . Life is so full of tension & stress.. is it? Or is it just me taking it unnecessarily, My doc tells me that In your work you shouldn't work beyond your capacity, this increases stress.. I don't know about working beyond capacity but I am surely thinking beyond capacity, about all the utterly useless stuff..that what now? Where to now? How to expand? How much to earn?.. 

I wish Life was a little easier with no questions.. If questions weren't enough, there was another element.. Peer/family/neighbour etc pressure... Even though nobody is asking what your son does? But I still have these thoughts in my mind where I think.. Am I doing the right thing by not jumping into MBA, high paying job & all that shit.. And the moment you see your parents & friends talking about someone getting a job in XYZ company at a package that boggles the mind, you think to your self & say it to yourself.. Bloody hell! I have my own company.. Why should I care? 

But actually we do.. We all do.. & I think this feeling should never be there.. And today I plan to get rid of all that & start enjoying my life & work like I have been working for the past 10 months, We will soon start expanding & may be after 3 years you will get to read in the papers about me..Its not a bad thing to imagine all this.. We should all have dreams (Achievable or not) :D hehe! 

One thing is for sure..I will always have faith in myself & the almighty... 

So Screw this strange feeling.. I am going back to work.. :)

To all the readers.. This is the time to follow your dream.. don't let some stupid feeling/emotion get in your way.. :P

God Bless!!

Monday, May 6, 2013

The importance of Reading & Writing..

Ok! First things first.. There have been doubts about my sexual orientation for quite sometime.. lol.. And I would like to clarify that I am straight.. Its not written anywhere that if you are single for the past 24 and a half years that means you are gay.. :D .. So Please stop with the "gay" jokes.. :P

Now that we are on the same track, lets start our topic for today.. "The importance of Reading & Writing".. I tell you why I chose this topic today because its one of the reasons why I am not in a relationship & still happy.. But  I also know that grass is always greener on the other side.. :D

Actually I am surrounded by people either in a relationship or near relationship & I?.. well I am miles behind, Reason: Yet to discover the reason behind this.. I think its something  to do with personality & looks.. which I believe in me are both excellent, hence no one looks at me to avoid jealousy etc.. :D There are other reasons as well which are probably unknown to Science.. Nevermind! :D

So, to avoid these stupid thoughts of why I don't have a girlfriend etc I turn to books & writing.. And this is not the only reason I turn to reading & writing.. Every time I feel frustrated with life or I am feeling bored I do these activities.. I know it sounds boring.. trust me! Its not, when you have your own mind talking to itself (Introspection & Retrospection etc).. It may sound a little insane but trust me it makes you sane..#Philosophy :D (Yes! I am using twitter too to beat these problems)

And as far as reading goes you have books that can just blow your mind, examples are "The kite runner", "Immortals of Meluha", "Shantaram", "The Alchemist" & The whole Jeffery Archer collection.. these are a few examples, there are so many books in the world that can inspire you to achieve great things & beat all those problems that are clogging your precious nerves.. So grab one today & stop thinking about the stupid things in life like "where will I be after 5 years?", "Will she say yes?", "How many pints of beer I should drink to forget that mistake?" :P (to count a few #Problemwithtodaysyouth )

Trust me.. this is one of the few posts where I am talking sense, Reading & Writing helps. If you are not interested in any of it then Alternatives include Watching a movie, Playing games etc to beat stress, anxiety and all those problems.. And this comes from a person who has done PHD in Stress :D

As a conclusion: You will face stress in life at almost every turn & not every time you will have someone standing by your side, you'll have to fight that stress yourself someday & that day you'll have to switch to these methods.. So why not start practicing today ;)

God Bless!